Museo Casa Natal de Cervantes - Alcalá de Henares, Madrid, España
30T E 468892 N 4481337
Casa-museo del autor de El Quijote, recrea los usos y costumbres de los siglos XVI y XVII // House-museum of the author of Don Quixote, recreates the habits and customs of the 16th and 17th centuries
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

[ES] “El Museo Casa Natal de Cervantes se encuentra en Alcalá de Henares (España), en un edificio que reconstruye el inmueble donde, según los estudios del historiador Luis Astrana Marín, nació el escritor Miguel de Cervantes. Se sitúa en la calle Mayor, junto al Hospital de Antezana. El actual edificio se construyó en 1956, evocando los cánones de la casa tradicional castellano-toledana.

Historia

Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra nació en la ciudad complutense el 29 de septiembre, día de San Miguel, de 1547. Este dato no es muy fiable, puesto que lo único tangible que se conserva hasta hoy día es su fecha de bautismo el 9 de octubre en la antigua iglesia de Santa María (frente al ayuntamiento de la ciudad), aunque de ésta únicamente queda una torre, ábsides, bases de columnas y capillas.

La ubicación de la casa natal de Cervantes se debe al investigador Luis Astrana Marín que hizo públicas sus conclusiones en 1948, ya que en dicha fecha la casa ya había sido derruida. La casa era, en tiempos de Cervantes, propiedad de su tía María y en ella viviría hasta 1551, cuando se trasladó a Valladolid, donde también se puede ver otra casa suya.

Anteriormente existía una tradición que ubicaba la casa de nacimiento del escritor en el solar donde hoy día se levanta el Teatro Salón Cervantes, en la esquina entre las vecinas calles de Santiago y de la Tahona. De hecho, durante el siglo xix se instaló una lápida conmemorativa en dicho solar, antes de que se levantara el teatro, y se cambió el nombre de la calle de la Tahona por el de Cervantes.

Edificio

Es un edificio de dos plantas que hace esquina con las calles Mayor y de la Imagen. Recrea los distintos ambientes de la vida cotidiana de una casa acomodada de los siglos XVI y XVII.

La reconstrucción se hizo en 1956 a partir de la finca original; se antepuso un jardín a la casa, que sirve de acceso principal. Entre 1997 y 2003 se realizaron nuevas obras, incorporando un edificio anexo y acondicionando sus estancias (la antigua bodega, el lucernario del patio y la restauración de los frescos decorativos de la botica o cámara de Rodrigo de Cervantes). Se ha climatizado el museo, y restaurado la cubierta.

Colecciones

Dispone de dos colecciones documentales que se pueden consultar:

• Fondos bibliográficos: colección de ediciones cervantinas publicadas entre los siglos XVII y XXI.
  • Fondos museográficos: colección de piezas y objetos asociados con la medicina, profesión de Rodrigo de Cervantes, y la vida cotidiana de una familia acomodada de los siglos XVI y XVII.

Además de una serie de publicaciones editadas por el propio Museo con la denominación "Escenas Cervantinas".

Exposiciones

Hay una exposición permanente en sus estancias: patio, recibidor, cocina, comedor, estrado, alcobas de las damas, los niños y el caballero, despacho, aseo y tocador. Recreando los muebles, la decoración, las costumbres, gustos y quehaceres cotidianos de una familia acomodada de los siglos XVI y XVII en Alcalá de Henares.

Además, hay exposiciones temporales sobre la vida de Cervantes y sus obras, especialmente El Quijote.

(Fuente)

[EN] “The Cervantes Birthplace Museum is located in Alcalá de Henares (Spain), in a building that reconstructs the building where, according to studies by historian Luis Astrana Marín, the writer Miguel de Cervantes was born. It is located on Calle Mayor, next to the Antezana Hospital. The current building was built in 1956, evoking the canons of the traditional Castilian-Toledan house.

History

Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra was born in the Complutense city on September 29, Saint Michael's Day, 1547. This information is not very reliable, since the only tangible thing that is preserved to this day is his baptism date on October 9 in the old church of Santa María (in front of the city hall), although only a tower, apses, column bases and chapels remain.

The location of Cervantes' birthplace is due to the researcher Luis Astrana Marín who made his conclusions public in 1948, since on that date the house had already been demolished. The house was, in Cervantes' time, the property of his aunt María and he would live there until 1551, when he moved to Valladolid, where another house of his can also be seen.

Previously, there was a tradition that located the writer's birthplace on the site where the Teatro Salón Cervantes stands today, on the corner between the neighboring streets of Santiago and de la Tahona. In fact, during the 19th century a commemorative tablet was installed on that site, before the theater was built, and the name of Tahona Street was changed to Cervantes Street.

Building

It is a two-story building on the corner of Mayor and Imagen streets. It recreates the different environments of daily life in a wealthy house from the 16th and 17th centuries.

The reconstruction was done in 1956 from the original farm; A garden was placed before the house, which serves as the main entrance. Between 1997 and 2003, new works were carried out, incorporating an annex building and refurbishing its rooms (the old wine cellar, the skylight in the patio and the restoration of the decorative frescoes in the apothecary or chamber of Rodrigo de Cervantes). The museum has been air-conditioned, and the roof has been restored.

Collections

It has two documentary collections that can be consulted:

• Bibliographic funds: collection of Cervantes editions published between the 17th and 21st centuries.
  • Museum collections: collection of pieces and objects associated with medicine, Rodrigo de Cervantes' profession, and the daily life of a wealthy family in the 16th and 17th centuries.

In addition to a series of publications published by the Museum itself under the name "Cervantine Scenes".

Exhibitions

There is a permanent exhibition in its rooms: patio, hall, kitchen, dining room, dais, bedrooms for the ladies, children and the gentleman, office, toilet and dressing table. Recreating the furniture, decoration, customs, tastes and daily chores of a wealthy family from the 16th and 17th centuries in Alcalá de Henares.

In addition, there are temporary exhibitions on the life of Cervantes and his works, especially Don Quixote .”

(Source)

Theme:
Recrea los muebles, la decoración, las costumbres, gustos y quehaceres cotidianos de una familia acomodada de los siglos XVI y XVII en Alcalá de Henares.

Recreate the furniture, decoration, customs, tastes and daily chores of a wealthy family from the 16th and 17th centuries in Alcalá de Henares.

Street Address:
Calle Mayor, 48