St Mary's Catholic Church - Inverness, Scotland, UK
[EN] St. Mary's, Inverness is a Roman Catholic church in the city of Inverness, and is a part of the Diocese of Aberdeen. [FR] St. Mary's, Inverness est une église catholique romaine de la ville d'Inverness et fait partie du diocèse d'Aberdeen.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

"The building is distinguished by the high quality of its altar and its stained glass windows. There is a daily mass in the church and it is also the headquarters of the Inverness Polish Chaplaincy.

Description
St Mary's Church is on Huntly Street. Huntly Street runs along the left bank of the Ness. St Mary's Church overlooks the Ness to the Old High Church, the now desecrated Queen Street Church and the Free North Church, to which Greig Street Bridge leads as a gateway over the Ness.

The hall church is designed in the perpendicular neo-Gothic style. The main pointed arch portal on the north-east facing main façade is set in an elongated recess with a profiled reveal and simple cornice.

Above the portal is a wide tracery with a curved roof. The flanking octagonal towers end in pinnacles. They are adjacent to blind walls which, in turn, end in smaller octagonal towers.

History
After the Reformation in Scotland, Roman Catholic communities were viewed with suspicion and sometimes hostility, so small Catholic communities met mainly outdoors or in discreet secret churches. With the passage of the Catholic Emancipation Act in 1829, communities gained freedoms and began building new churches.

The church was dedicated on 2 April 1837. Previously Catholics had worshiped on Margaret Street, the mission being separated from Eskdale in 1827, and the town knew it "as a place where Lord Lovat and the Tinkers worshiped". There were approximately 400 Catholics in Inverness in 1846.

The vicarage was built at a cost of £1,200 in 1888 through the benevolence of Miss Jessie McDonell. On 22 August 1894 a solemn reopening of the church took place as the sanctuary had been renovated to accommodate an additional 250 worshipers and an altar designed by Peter Paul Pugin built by Carruthers of Inverness as well as the Stations of the Cross. The sanctuary was renovated with a new altar and tiles to comply with liturgical changes announced by the Second Vatican Council in 2014.

A school was built in 1845, initially run by Franciscan nuns, but the building was replaced in 1943."