Leeds College Printworks Campus Clock - Leeds, UK
This clock is in a tower on top of a Victorian print works building now used by Leeds College.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The clock tower has three faces. Each face is white with a blank inner circle. The hours are marked with divisions for each hour using an italic font for Arabic Numerals. There is also an outer ring with divisions for the minutes.

The hands and all the markings on the faces are black.

The building was erected for Alf Cooke, a Victorian pioneer printer who specialised in the relatively new technique of colour lithography.

A blue plaque on the wall of the building tells us that, following a fire, these works were entirely rebuilt in 1885 as "the largest, healthiest printing works in the world." and the architect was Thomas Ambler.

The clock tower holding he clock faces is at the corner of the building and was designed to look like the clock tower on top of Leeds Town Hall.

The print works closed in 2006 and after redevelopment is now used by Leeds College as the Printworks Campus and is partly used to teach modern digital printing technology.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted