International Airport John F. Kennedy - Queens, Estados Unidos, Nueva York,
18T E 603180 N 4500043
The airport was renamed "John F. Kennedy International Airport" in 1963, a month after the assassination of US President John F. Kennedy. From that moment on, the airport received the new IATA code JFK.
Location: New York, United States

John F. Kennedy International Airport, originally known as Idlewild Airport, is an international airport located in the borough of Queens, New York, and primarily serves New York City. It is 16 miles (26 km) from downtown New York.
The airport is operated by the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey, which also operates three airports in the New York City metropolitan area (Newark Airport, LaGuardia and Teterboro), but John F. Kennedy is the largest airport of all. It is the home base of JetBlue Airways and is the primary international gateway airport for Delta Air Lines and American Airlines.
JFK is the airport with the largest number of international passenger entries in the United States and also national and international parcels. It is the busiest route for international flights in the United States with more than 2.9 million passengers in 2000.
Construction of the airport began in 1942. Only 4 km² of the Idlewild Golf Park was marked, from which the airport's original name arose.

It saw its first commercial flight on July 1, 1948 and was christened New York International Airport on July 31 of that same year, although the name Idlewild was very common and the IATA code was KIDL. The 1948 Temporary Terminal was the only terminal until 1957, when the international arrivals building opened. Eight other terminals were built from 1958 to 1971, each terminal designed by each of the airport's major airlines.
The new Terminal 5 was opened in 2008. The TWA Flight Center, the work of Finnish architect Eero Saarinen, was preserved and opened as a hotel in 2019.
In 2022, construction work on a new terminal is expected to begin, which will replace the existing terminals 1, 2 and 3, becoming the largest at the airport. The building will cost US$9.5 billion and is projected to be completed in 2030.
JFK has five active terminals, with 130 gates in total. The terminals are numbered 1 to 8, but skip terminals 2 (permanently closed in 2023), 3 (demolished in 2013) and 6 (demolished in 2011).
The terminal buildings, except for the former Tower Air terminal, are arranged in a warped U-shaped wavy pattern around a central area containing parking, a power plant, and other airport facilities. The terminals are connected by the AirTrain system and access roads. Directional signage in all terminals was designed by Paul Mijksenaar.
Terminal 1 opened in 1998, 50 years after the opening of JFK, Terminal 1 was designed by William Nicholas Bodouva + Associates. This and Terminal 4 are the two JFK airport terminals capable of handling the Airbus A380 aircraft, which Korean Air flies on the Seoul-Incheon route. Air France operated Concorde here until 2003. Terminal 1 has 11 gates.
Terminal 4, developed by LCOR, Inc., is managed by Delta Terminal Jfk, By 2017, plans to expand Terminal 4's passenger capacity were launched alongside a more significant JFK modernization proposal. At the beginning of 2020.
Terminal 5 opened in 2008 for JetBlue Airways, the building's manager and primary tenant, as a base for its large JFK operating base.
Terminal 7 was designed by GMW Architects38 and built for BOAC and Air Canada in 1970. Previously, the terminal was operated by British Airways and was also the only airport terminal operated on US soil by a foreign airline. Between 1989 and 1991, the terminal was renovated and expanded for $120 million. The expansion was designed by William Nicholas Bodouva + Associates, Architects.
Terminal 8 is a major Oneworld hub with American operating its hub here. In 1999, American Airlines began an eight-year program to build the largest passenger terminal at JFK, designed by DMJM Aviation to replace both Terminal 8 and Terminal 9. The new terminal was built in four phases, which involved the construction of a new intermediate concourse and the demolition of the old Terminals 8 and 9. It was built in stages between 2005 and its official opening was in August 2007. American Airlines, the third largest airline at JFK, manages Terminal 8 and is the largest airline in the terminal.
The terminal is twice the size of Madison Square Garden. It offers dozens of retail and food stores, 84 ticket counters, 44 self-service kiosks, ten security screening lanes, and a U.S. Customs and Border Protection facility that can process more than 1,600 people per hour. Terminal 8 has an annual capacity of 12.8 million passengers. Terminal 8 has 31 gates: 14 gates in Concourse B (1–8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18 and 20) and 17 gates in Concourse C (31–47).57? Passenger access to and from Hall C is through a tunnel that includes moving walkways.

Type: International

ICAO Airport Code: OACI: KJFK