Gran Pirámide - Uxmal - Mexico
Southwest of the House of the Governor is the Great Pyramid, a massive mound with an ornamented temple at its summit and fronting a sunken courtyard.
Location: Yucatán, Mexico

Templo Mayor o Gran Pirámide

Credits

Este monumento mide alrededor de 80 m. en su costado norte y aproximadamente 30 m. de altura. Su forma general es la de una pirámidecuadrangular truncada, de nueve cuerpos escalonados. La escalinata norte conduce a una plataforma sobre la cual hay una edificación llamada Templo de las Guacamayas. Los mascarones de las esquinas tienen un esculpido más redondeado que otros de Uxmal. Data de mediados del siglo VIII.

Great Temple/Great Pyramid

This monument is 30 meters high and 80 meters long on its North side. It is a nine-tiered, broken shaped stepped pyramid. The steps on the Northen side lead to a platform upon which a building called the "Macaw Temple”. The masks decorating the corners of the building are more rounded than the others in Uxmal. The construction is dated to the VIIIth century.

Group that erected the marker: Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes de México (CONACULTA)-INAH.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Sitio archeologico