1896 - Saint Mary of the Mount Catholic Church - Pittsburgh, PA
Saint Mary of the Mount Catholic Church, built in 1896 in Pittsburgh, PA

Saint Mary of the Mount Roman Catholic Church is located on Grandview Avenue at the top of Mount Washington in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. The parish was initially established in 1873 as a mission of Saint Malachy Parish. Saint Mary's became its own parish in 1877. Construction on the current church building was begun in 1891, under the direction of architect Frederick Sauer. The cornerstone was laid in 1896, and the church was on December 19, 1897. The total cost of construction was $70,000.

A bell tower was added to the church in 1999. The tower had been part of the original plan for the building, but had not been included when the church was built. It contains one bell and an electronic carillon.

In 2021, Saint Mary of the Mount was combined with Prince of Peace Parish to form Mary, Queen of Peace Parish. While one parish, both individual church buildings are still in use.

Year of construction: 1896

Full inscription: