Stone bridge over Otava River - Písek, Czech Republic
Stone bridge over Otava River - Písek
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Probably every foreign tourist who visits the Czech Republic, or its capital city Prague, does not miss the Charles Bridge. But few of them know that there is another bridge in the Czech Republic, which is even older. The bridge is located in the town of Písek and spans the Otava River. The four pillars of this bridge are complemented by statue/sculptures of saints. One of them is a Calvary sculpture.

"The Písek Stone Bridge (Czech: Kamenný most v Písku) is the oldest preserved early Gothic bridge in the Czech Republic and by its originality, although deprived of its dominants, which formed its tower with gates, is one of the rarest medieval bridges in Central Europe. It spans the Otava River, a tributary of the Vltava. It is located in the south Bohemian town of Písek. It was probably built in the 3rd quarter of the 13th century.

The bridge has been on the list of the Czech cultural monuments since 1989, becoming a national cultural monument in 1998.

It is sometimes called the Stag Bridge, according to legend because it was to be named after the first being to pass over it. At the time, Písek was surrounded by deep woods, so the first being to cross the bridge was a stag. However, most local people still call it the Old Bridge.

The bridge became an important link on the Golden Trail, which connected the Baltic areas with the Mediterranean and imported salt from Bavaria to the Písek salt store."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Písek, Czech Republic