Thatched Cottage, Pousada Alecrim Namrau, Timor Leste
This small cottage is typical of the thatched roof cottages along rural roads in Timor Leste. It would house one or more families.
Location: Timor-Leste

Along a rural road can be found this thatched roof cottage. The roof is made of straw and appears to be in place for a long time. The walls are made from corrugated iron which appear to be reused from another project.

It is located next to a garden which would supply the food for the family. As with other buildings in this area, it has a simple utilitarian structure. The area is very hilly so building materials are sourced locally.
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
You are likely to visit this waymark on the way to make the climb to Mount Ramaleau, the highest mountain in Timor Leste. Travel will most likely be by four wheel drive vehicle or lightweight scooters as used by the locals. It would be advisable to use a local guide if you are not familiar with the people of Timor Leste. They are friendly and welcome others, but English is not commonly spoken. Portuguese and Tetum are the common languages

Roof Type: Roof has Straw covering

Wall Type: Walls are constructed from Mud