War Memorial - St Michael - Brent Knoll, Somerset
Combined WWI / WWII memorial cross at St Michael's church, Brent Knoll.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Combined WWI / WWII memorial cross at St Michael's church, Brent Knoll, consisting of an octagonal pillar with a lantern cross topped with a carving of the crucifixion.

The inscription reads -
Top step -
1914-1918
REMEMBER WITH THANKSGIVING
THE BRENT KNOLL
MEN WHO GAVE
THEIR LIVES IN
THE SERVICE OF
THEIR COUNTRY

Second step -
[WW1 NAMES]

Third step -
1939-1945

Fourth step -
[WW2 NAMES]

An additional element was added in 23018 to commemorate the centenary of the end of the First World War.
It is a grade II listed monument:
"Brent Knoll War Memorial is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20; * Architectural interest: an accomplished and well-realised design; * Intactness: the memorial survives intact in its original location; * Group value: it has group value with the Grade I Church of St Michael.

The great age of memorial building was in the aftermath of the First World War with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. It is not known when the Brent Knoll War Memorial was erected and commemorated, but it was likely to be during the 1920s. Additional inscriptions were added following the Second World War.

War memorial, erected in circa 1920."

SOURCE - (visit link)