Trebuchet at Urquhart Castle - Drumnadrochit, Scotland
[EN] A trebuchet throws a stone ball by swinging it in a net through 270 degrees at the end of a long, wooden arm. [FR] Un trébuchet lance une boule de pierre en la faisant pivoter dans un filet à 270 degrés au bout d'un long bras en bois.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

"To breach the walls of a castle as powerful as Urquhart, an attacker needed siege engines. The most formidable was the trebuchet, a sort of giant catapult capable of throwing enormous balls of stone hundreds of meters.

There is no trace of trebuchets used against Urquhart, but 11 roughly hewn stone balls were found here. They may have been used as projectiles 700 years ago during the Wars of Independence, when the strategically important castle changed hands several times. The English King Edward I often used siege engines against Scottish castles.

Two full-size trebuchets were built here by carpenters from Europe and the United States for a television taping in 1998. The siege engines used 11-meter-long beams and a seven-ton counterweight to launch stone balls through a building made of rampart."