Bohemian Street By Night - Ceský Krumlov, Czech Republic
Masná No. 129
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

After the tour of Radnicni Street we can make one more stop in these places in Masna Street. Right on the corner of Radnicni and Masna streets is a corner house that has recently undergone a complete renovation.

About the history of the street names
Masna Street: from the 16th-17th century it was called Domy u masných krámu (History of Meat Shops in Ceský Krumlov), and in the 19th century Fleischgasse. It was also known by this name in 1915.

Radnicni Street:
From the end of the 19th century this street was known as Rathausgasse until 1915. Since 1918 it has been referred to as Radnicni Street.

"Masná No. 129
Description of the Building:
Three-storey building, adapted facade upon additional reconstruction and elevation. The top floors above the ground floor are lifted up on cantilevers, and the facade toward the street Radnicní is decorated with lilies and maskarons. The entry is a late Gothic portal, and from the Masná street is a console type with a rich profile of intersected rods with diamond hobs. The building layout is in all elevations modern, and all areas have flat ceilings.

Architectural and Historical Development:
Originally it is a late Gothic building documented in the 15th century. It was adapted in Renaissance and completely reconstructed and elevated around 1840. Particularly significant building with a high level of late Gothic architecture common in the city. According to the personal memoirs of Dr. Richard Franz, the house once served as a chapel. This can be attested to by the presence of two stone heads situated on the side entrance from Masná Street. One of the heads represented the Savior, the other one Satan. The heads have been since removed."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Ceský Krumlov, Czech Republic