Carturesti Carusel Bookstore - Bucharest, Romania
Location: Romania

Carturesti Carusel is one of the most elegant bookshops in the world. It is located in Bucharest's old town. Besides being a place where you can buy books, it is also a place visited by tourists to see the architectural masterpiece.

The building was originally built in 1903 as a bank building by a Greek family but was confiscated by the communist regime in the 1950s. Here the building was converted into a general store, but when communism collapsed it was abandoned and fell into disrepair.

A grandson of the former Greek owner managed to buy back the building, which was renovated over several years and became a bookstore.
The bookstore is on three floors with a coffee bar at the top. There are several terraces where you can look out over the entire building and the many beautiful details with decorative stairs and columns.

It is recommended to visit the bookshop in the morning as an incredible number of people come to visit during the day.

Here is a very large selection of books, magazines, posters, stationery and much more for both adults and children.

Opening:
Monday - Wednesday 10-22