Kaiserbad - Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
Kaiserbad (also called Imperial Baths or Emperor Spa)
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

The city of Karlovy Vary, also known as Carlsbad in English, is located in the western part of the Czech Republic. It was founded in the 14th century by Charles IV, King of Bohemia and Holy Roman Emperor, who established the city after the accidental discovery of thermal springs by his hunting party. The town's name, "Karlovy Vary," translates to "Charles' Bath" in honor of its founder.

The stately Pseudo-Renaissance spa building was constructed between 1893 and 1895 according to the design of renowned Viennese architects Ferdinand Fellner and Herman Helmer on the plot of the former burgher brewery in the southern part of Karlovy Vary. The grand opening of the building took place on 5 May 1895 at the occasion of the laying of the last stone. The Imperial Spa was considered a prestigious spa institution with the most state-of-the-art balneological facilities in the Austro-Hungarian Monarchy.

Owing to its horseshoe ground plan, the Pseudo-Renaissance two-storey building seemingly resembles a theatre. Its ornamental architectural style mimics French Renaissance by combining Renaissance and Baroque structural elements with Art Nouveau decorative motifs. The interiors of the spa complex offered the latest contemporary conveniences and amenities, as well as unusual comfort. The complex also had its own gymnasium, which was known as the Zander Hall and was furnished with mechanical exercise equipment for Swedish therapeutic gymnastics according to the method of Dr. Zander. An underground corridor connected the main spa building with the Peat Pavilion where peat was prepared for baths.

The building of the Imperial Spa, renamed to Lázne I (Spa I) in 1918, had served balneological purposes until the 1980s. The Zander Hall was later converted into a casino. The complex was ultimately closed in 1994 and faced inevitable dilapidation. The property was transferred at no charge to the Region of Karlovy Vary in 2008. In recent years, the building of the Imperial Spa is undergoing gradual renovation as it has been declared a National Cultural Monument.

The picture for puzzle is a reproduction of a painting by Austrian painter Wilhelm Gause (27 March 1853 - 13 June 1916).

Note: the main photo doesn't have the best angle, but if I kept it, the tree would make the building almost invisible
Location City and Country: Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic

Name of Location or Landmark: Imperial Baths