Cathedral Church of Saint Andrew - Inverness, Scotland, UK
[EN] One of the first new cathedrals completed in Great Britain after the Reformation, designed by local architect Alexander Ross, 1869. [FR] L'une des premières nouvelles cathédrales achevées en Grande-Bretagne après la Réforme.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

"Inverness Cathedral, also known as the Cathedral Church of Saint Andrew (1866–69), is a cathedral of the Scottish Episcopal Church situated in the city of Inverness in Scotland close to the banks of the River Ness. It is the seat of the Bishop of Moray, Ross and Caithness, ordinary of the Diocese of Moray, Ross and Caithness. The cathedral is the northernmost extant diocesan cathedral in mainland Britain - Dornoch Cathedral, Fortrose Cathedral and Elgin Cathedral are no longer acting as diocesan cathedrals. It was the first new Protestant cathedral to be completed in Great Britain since the Reformation.

History
Bishop Robert Eden decided that the cathedral for the united Diocese of Moray, Ross and Caithness should be in Inverness. The foundation stone was laid by the Archbishop of Canterbury, Charles Longley, in 1866[3] and construction was complete by 1869, although a lack of funds precluded the building of the two giant spires of the original design. The architect was Alexander Ross, who was based in the city. The cathedral is built of red Tarradale stone, with the nave columns of Peterhead granite.

The cathedral congregation began as a mission in 1853, on the opposite side (east) of the River Ness.

Architecture
The Church is Neo Gothic. Its masonry consists of reddish sandstone blocks from Conon Bridge with contrasting cream-coloured limestone borders from the Covesea quarry near Elgin. The total length of the building is 50 metres, of which 27 metres are lost to the longhouse and 18 metres to the choir including a semi-octagonal apse.

On the north-exposed, 22 metre wide main facade, two blunt, 30 metres, high towers with square floor planks flank the main portal. Alexander Ross' designs looked forward 30 metre high helmets for the towers, but these were never realized. In the porch between the towers hangs a painting by Alexander Ross, which depicts the cathedral as originally designed by him. The main portal is designed with pointed walls and wipers with a tail unit. His archive solate, sculptured by Thomas Earp, has a tympanum of Portland stone. This shows a relief that was also made by Earp and depicting Jesus when sending out the apostles. Pillars leaking in landing pillars along the buttresses carry statues of HeiligenSaints Peter, Paul, Andrew and John the Baptist. They are also a work by Thomas Earps. On the east side of the northeast tower there is a secondary portal, which in its design resembles the main portal, but whose sculpted jewellery was made by the sculptors Donald and Andrew Davidson. The transept of the church steps out of the building. The roofs with a ridge height of 27 metres are covered with shingles made of green Westmorland - slate. Their former ridge coronation of iron is no longer preserved.

At the south-east corner of the church is joined by the former chapter house with buttresses at the corners on an octagonal plan. It is finished by a slanted, octagonal helmet and now serves as a sacristy. Southwest of the cathedral stands a one-storey building with masonry made of red sandstone and gable roof. It was built in 1871 as a boys' school and now houses a tea room and a small souvenir shop. About 130 metres south-east of the cathedral stands the former episcopal residential house of Eden Court, also known as Bishop’s Palace. It is now part of the Eden Court Theatre, which received its name from the bishop's former residence. The school and residence were built like the cathedral according to the designs of Alexander Ross. Bishop Robert Eden had also planned to have houses built for priests along the river bank, but these were never realized.

Bells
The cathedral contains a ring of ten bells, which are noted as being the most northerly peal of change-ringing bells in a church in the world.[4] The tenor bell weighs 17 cwt."