Emeline Fairbanks Memorial Library - Terre Haute - USA
16S E 464990 N 4369049
Fairbanks Hall was remodeled 1984. The building was converted into a studio and classroom space for the ISU Art Department.
Location: Indiana, United States

Emeline Fairbanks Memorial Library

Credits

Emeline Fairbanks Memorial Library is located in Terre Haute, Indiana. It was built in 1906 by the Modern Construction Company of Terre Haute. The building is in the Beaux Arts architectural style.

The Emeline Fairbanks Memorial Library played an important role in Coca-Cola history. In June 1915, Earl R. Dean and T. Clyde Edwards were dispatched to the Emeline Fairbanks Memorial Library to research the ingredients of Coca-Cola. In the Encyclopædia Britannica, Dean came across a picture of a gourd-shaped cocoa pod. Inspiration from this cocoa pod lead Dean to his design of the iconic contour Coca-Cola bottle.

In 1979, the library was acquired by the Indiana State University and would be converted into an art building five years later.

Fairbanks Hall Originally the Emeline Fairbanks Memorial Library

On February 2, 1903, prominent Terre Haute businessman and philanthropist Crawford Fairbanks, made an offer to build and furnish a new library building to be named in honor of his mother Emeline Fairbanks.
On May 5, 1903, the City of Terre Haute purchased the site at Seventh and Eagle Streets, and architects William H. Floyd, and Charles E. Scott were hired to design the new building.

On March 15, 1904, ground was broken for the construction of the library as the Modern Construction Company began work on the project.

The laying of the cornerstone, (which contained a list of officials, photos of the Fairbanks family, the day’s events program, a 1904 City Directory, and several newspapers), took place on August 10, 1904 followed by a downtown parade, music, prayer, and orations at the site.

On April 29, 1906, an informal opening and dedication occurred, and following a legal dispute about ownership, on August 11, 1906 the formal opening to the public took place.

In 1978, the library officially became part of the Indiana State Teachers College campus. Six years later on January 22, 1984, a formal reception was held by Indiana State University for the newly renovated and renamed Fairbanks Hall.

Group that erected the marker: Terre Haute

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: