Cantacuzino Fountain - Carol I Park - Bucharest, Romania
Cantacuzino Fountain in Carol I park is referred to as the most beautiful fountain in Bucharest
Location: Romania

The Cantacuzino Fountain in the Carol I Park is referred to as the most beautiful fountain in Bucharest. It was built in 1870 on the initiative and at the expense of the former mayor of Bucharest, George Grigore Cantacuzino.

The fountain in neoclassical style was designed by the architect Al. Freiwald and the sculptor Karl Storck.

The fountain is placed on large stone blocks that should look like rocks. The fontaine is constructed as a small building with columns and coats of arms with medieval knights. At the front, there is a vaulted niche where water springs from a vessel at the bottom and continues down into a large basin.

The water was formerly famous for its clean water. That is no longer the case, in fact it looks a bit disgusting and should not be drunk.

The fountain is a national monument code LMI B-III-mA-20004.

Source: