Montcada i Reixac - Barcelona, España
31T E 431696 N 4593799
Montcada i Reixac es una villa y municipio de Cataluña situado en la comarca del Vallés Occidental , la cabeza del municipio está en Montcada Centre . Forma parte del área metropolitana de Barcelona .
Location: Cataluña, Spain

A finales del siglo ix y el inicio del X, comienza la forestación de las tierras de Reixac, alrededor de Sant Pere. Pequeñas casas con un huerto, una corte y campos de dedicados al cultivo de legumbres, árboles frutales, cereales y viñedos, por consumo propio.

Las casas eran de piedra seca, poco trabajada. Donde la orografía del terreno lo permitía, la casa aprovechaba los relieves naturales del terreno para resguardarse del viento y del frío. El techo de las casas estaba formado por vigas de madera que sostenían un cobertizo hecho con ramas, losas planas o arcilla. Solía ??ser de una sola vertiente. La casa se dividía en dos partes sin comunicación. Una era destinada al ganado: cerdos, vacas y bueyes. La otra mitad en la vivienda. Las cabras y ovejas ocupaban la corte. Delante de la casa había un patio cerrado dedicado a las aves de corral.

A principios del siglo X (año 924) el número de casas alrededor de la montaña crece de forma espectacular. A partir de ese momento, comienza a formarse un pequeño núcleo de casas llamadas "villas" creando lo que a partir de ese momento sería el pueblecito de Reixac (Pasturans) que se fue agrandando durante los siglos x y xi . Las villas más importantes eran las de Reixac y Ventenac, ambas situadas en el lado más alto de la montaña, muy cerca de la iglesia de Sant Pere (románica). La de Reixac está documentada del año 924-970, y la de Ventenac del 931-997. En el siglo xi estaban la Villa Rara o Pedrenes de 1005. La Iudiga llamada Tresculs de 1014 y la Villa Timinum de 1007."

(visit link)

"Montcada i Reixac is a town and municipality in Catalonia located in the Vallés Occidental region, the head of the municipality is in Montcada Centre. It is part of the metropolitan area of ??Barcelona.

At the end of the 9th century and the beginning of the 10th, the afforestation of the lands of Reixac, around Sant Pere, began. Small houses with a garden, a court and fields dedicated to the cultivation of legumes, fruit trees, cereals and vineyards, for own consumption.

The houses were made of dry stone, little worked. Where the orography of the land allowed it, the house took advantage of the natural reliefs of the land to protect itself from the wind and cold. The roof of the houses was made up of wooden beams that supported a shed made of branches, flat slabs or clay. It used to be one-sided. The house was divided into two parts without communication. One was destined for livestock: pigs, cows and oxen. The other half in the home. Goats and sheep occupied the court. In front of the house there was an enclosed patio dedicated to poultry.

At the beginning of the 10th century (924 AD) the number of houses around the mountain grew dramatically. From that moment on, a small nucleus of houses called "villas" began to form, creating what from that moment on would be the small town of Reixac (Pasturans), which grew during the 10th and 11th centuries. The most important towns were those of Reixac and Ventenac, both located on the highest side of the mountain, very close to the church of Sant Pere (Romanesque). That of Reixac is documented from the year 924-970, and that of Ventenac from 931-997. In the 11th century there were the Villa Rara or Pedrenes from 1005. The Iudiga called Tresculs from 1014 and the Villa Timinum from 1007."