hanging houses - Cuenca, Castilla La Mancha, España
Beautiful houses of Cuenca
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

"Once, the whole face of Huécar Gorge had hanging houses. Today, however, only three remain, and these were thoroughly restored at the beginning of the current century. They are in traditional Gothic style. Some original elements can still be seen in the part that houses the Spanish Museum of Abstract Art. Inside there are a wealth of wooden details. The exterior entranceway is in Renaissance style and comes from an old palace in Villarejo de la Peñuela. The house on the left hand side (kitchen for the restaurant) received the name Casa de la Sirena (house of the mermaid)."