Gammel Hviding Engsø - Hviding, Region Syddanmark, Denmark
32U E 478870 N 6122460
A bird hide was erected at the old clay pits og Gammel Hviding Engsø during a preservation project in 2023. Long:
Location: Denmark

"Gammel Hviding Engsø is south of Ribe and just east of the Rejsby seawall bordering the Wadden Sea. The lake was established in 2007 and is state-owned. The clay dug out here was used for strengthening the seawall, and the area was afterwards made into a bird-friendly lake, with a winding coastline and three islets. The area covers 28ha, of which 16ha are under water, the remainder being low-lying grassland. West of the seawall is the flat grass-covered foreland and the Wadden Sea." (Source: Dansk Ornitologisk Forening)

In the years 2021 to 2023 the national park Waddensee in conjunction with a private donor and the Danish ministry of environment did a project to increase the bird life in the former (now flooded) clay pit. Three artifical islands were created, where birds could breed and prepare for the flight back to the south. The project included the building of a bird hide for interested people to watch the birds without disturbing the wild life. The bird hide was completed in 2023, a ramp was built for wheelchair users through which they can get into the hut. Inside is a room with four large arcylic windows and several peep holes to watch wagtails, snipes, curlews, starlings, lapwings, avocets, several species of gulls, gray herons and storks, white tailed eagle, several species of ducks, geese, swans and many more. There is also a sign with most of the bird species that can be seen here.

Parking for a few cars is possible around 450m north of the hut (nearly at N 55 15.135 E 008 40.010).