Puerta Capilla Nuestra Señora de Betharram - La Plata, Argentina
Puerta principal de la Capilla Nuestra Señora de Betharram.
Location: Argentina

Puerta de madera de doble hoja con relieves rectos donde destacan los dos escudos pertenecientes al colegio de San José, edificio anexo y único usuario de la capilla en estos momentos.

"La Capilla Nuestra Señora de Betharram fue inagurada en 1927, siete años después de la construcción del actual edificio. Pequeña, de líneas simples y austeras, responde a uno de los estilos que se utilizó a principios del siglo pasado en la arquitectura edilicia platense, el renacentista. Manifiesta detalles palladianos (del urbanista italiano Andrea Palladio), caracterizado por la elegancia de lo sencillo.

En su interior se preservan reliquias de San Miguel Garicoïts, inspirador de nuestra congregación."

(visit link)

Double-leaf wooden door with straight reliefs where the two shields belonging to the school of San José stand out, an annex building and the only user of the chapel at the moment.

"The Chapel of Our Lady of Betharram was inaugurated in 1927, seven years after the construction of the current building. Small, with simple and austere lines, it responds to one of the styles that was used at the beginning of the last century in the building architecture of La Plata, the Renaissance, manifesting Palladian details (by the Italian urban planner Andrea Palladio), characterized by the elegance of simplicity.

Inside, relics of Saint Michael Garicoïts, inspiration of our congregation, are preserved."

Type of material of the door: Wood