Iglesia de El Salvador - Cuenca, Castilla La Mancha, España
30T E 573897 N 4436441
The Church of El Salvador was built in the late Middle Ages, when the city saw its population increase and expanded in this part.
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

"At that time, it was a nave with chapels and a square tower. The building has incorporated various modifications and remodeling works throughout the 15th to 19th centuries, until it is in its current state. The current tower is from the 20th century.

Inside there are numerous baroque altars that cover the entirety of its single nave; We can also see inside some of the images that parade during Holy Week in Cuenca, highlighting for its popularity that of "Jesús Nazareno", one of the protagonists of the early hours of Good Friday, and whose exit and entrance of the church are worthy of contemplation."

Masses 9 and 19 h
Type of Church: Church