Town Hall by Svatopluk Drápal - Kyjov, Czech Republic
Town Hall by Jaroslav Drápal
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The Town Hall is the most important monument in Kyjov, built in 1561-62 by Italian builders. The building is 22 metres wide and reaches a height of 39 metres. It was built at the head of the western front of the square as a one-storey building with a high attic, corner bay window and a fancy tower. After repairs in 1721, the tower was topped by a high bay, replaced in 1876 by a neo-Renaissance helmet. The clock on the town hall tower was installed in 1903 by local clockmaker Fr. Gonic, and in 1930 it was replaced by a new clock in the main portal of the Kyjov Town Hall. The Latin stone inscription above the entrance to the town hall reads: 'This town hall was begun in 1561 and completed in 1562 under the mayor Václav Bzenecký the Elder. Praise and honour be to God, who by his help enabled us to finish the work." Over the centuries, it has undergone many alterations, both interior and exterior, and more recently, especially the repair of the graffiti. The town hall has been damaged by fire and storms on several occasions. Today the town hall is the seat of the municipal authority.

Svatopluk Drápal, born 21 February 1943 in Sobulky near Kyjov, lives in Biskoupky (birthplace of V. Nezval), graduated from the School of Applied Arts in Brno. He studied under excellent teachers and artists Zdenek Fuksa, Antonín Odehnal, Dalibor Chatrný and Emanuel Rané.
The author is inspired by nature, the valleys of the Jihlava and Oslava rivers and the entire surroundings of the already emerging Vysocina region. Pictures from his travels drawn mostly in pen, watercolours or pastels - Slovakia, South Bohemia, Croatia, Italy.

Artist: Svatopluk Drápal

Date of Your Photograph: 06/06/2023