Conjunto Histórico y Pintoresco del Pueblo de Combarro - Combarro, Poio, Pontevedra, Galicia
place BIC in Spanish Heritage
Location: Galicia, Spain

Es: "Combarro, declarado Conjunto de Interés Artístico y Pintoresco en el año 1972 constituye un singular agrupamiento urbano que alberga una de las expresiones más genuinas de la arquitectura popular gallega.
Su topónimo está relacionado con la raíz comb-, que significa hondonada, valle o inflexión de la costa, lo cual se corresponde perfectamente con su situación, al encontrarse asentada en medio de dos playas (Padrón y la antigua playa de Chousa, hoy transformada en plaza pública).
La arquitectura de Combarro se caracteriza por dos aspectos.
Primero, la adaptación al medio natural optimizando los recursos, levantando las casas del conjunto histórico sobre el borde litoral granitico, dejando detrás de las edificaciones las tierras cultivables.
En segundo lugar, la disposición de las viviendas en torno a un gran eje longitudinal (las calles de San Roque y A Rúa) desde el que salen varios callejones que descienden al mar. Las casas se disponen en dos niveles de forma que todas maximizan la visión sobre la ría."

EN: "Combarro, declared a Complex of Artistic and Picturesque Interest in 1972, constitutes a unique urban group that houses one of the most genuine expressions of Galician popular architecture.

Its place name is related to the comb- root, which means hollow, valley or inflection of the coast, which corresponds perfectly to its situation, being located in the middle of two beaches (Padrón and the old beach of Chousa, now transformed into a public square).

Combarro's architecture is characterized by two aspects.

First, the adaptation to the natural environment optimizing resources, erecting the houses of the historical complex on the granite coastal edge, leaving the arable land behind the buildings.

Secondly, the arrangement of the houses around a large longitudinal axis (the streets of San Roque and A Rúa) from which several alleys descend to the sea come out. The houses are arranged on two levels so that all maximize the view of the estuary."

Source: panel
Group that erected the marker: Concello de Poio