Iglesia de San Pedro - Cuenca, Castilla La Mancha, España
The church of San Pedro is located in the highest part of Cuenca ( Spain ).
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

"Originally built after the capture of the city from the Moors by Alfonso VIII in 1177, it consisted of three naves with a tower at the foot. In the 16th century the chapel of San Marcos was added, which has a magnificent Mudejar coffered ceiling. The tower was later rebuilt and a belfry added.
In the 18th century the church, like so many others in Cuenca, was completely renovated, probably by José Martín de Aldehuela. The remodelling of the old church, which only left the Mudejar chapel and bell tower unaltered, is a fine example of the José Martín's skill at building on the
irregular terrain of the city.
The plan is an open octagon in which a circumference is inscribed and against which pilasters are abutted to form the bases of the semicircular arches. In this centralized space the apse, which is also polygonal, marks a clear axis with the facade at one end, and the tower and doorway in the same face of the octagon, thus forcing the doorway off the centre of the axis.
The circular space is covered by a tambour and dome, of which the interior cornice is worthy of note.
Both the mixed line windows and the pebble work adorning the capitals and spaces"

Source: plaque