Johanneskerk - Twekkelo - the Netherlands
Here at the Twekkelerweg in Enschede is the Johanneskerk, a reformed church, since 1951.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

The church in Twekkelo was built in 1951 on behalf of the Twekkelo "Armenstaat", an organization that has existed since 1752 for the care of the poor in Twekkelo of the reformed community.
The building plans for the church were made by the architects Jan de Groot and K. Wijma. They designed a small symmetrically designed hall church. On both long sides there are three rectangular windows with stained glass under a roof. Both sides also have a square window with stained glass. The rear facade on the east side also has a rectangular window. The entrance is on the west side under a roof.
In 2009, the church was expanded with an extension for the "Kulturhus" for organizing cultural activities.

The church has been used for Protestant church services since 1951. Due to the declining number of churchgoers, the building is only used once every five weeks on Sunday for a church service.

From the start the building has also had a broader function for the local community. The municipality of Enschede designated the church in 1998 as a location where civil marriages can be solemnized. Concerts, lectures and exhibitions also take place there.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Reformed

Status: Active House of Worship