Boat gallerie 2 - Belem, Portugal
Covered gallery at the maritime museum with old boats
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The maritime museum, the planetarium and the Jerónimos Monastery are located on a large square in Belém.
The maritime museum has a huge gallery with the most beautiful ships.
Outside there is also a gallery where there are a number of old ships with cannons in front of them. The gallery is located in the middle, exactly under the building with the dome of the planetarium.
Sadly there are nog signs that tell about the ships outside.

"EXHIBITS
The museum has a huge collection of around 17,000 exhibits including real ships, model ships, flags, figureheads, maps, globes, sea charts, paintings, arms and armor and various nautical instruments such as astrolabes and telescopes. Highlights include two richly decorated royal barges dating from the 18th century, the Santa Cruz, a sea plane that crossed the South Atlantic in 1922, and the cabin of the 19th century royal yacht built for Queen Amelia.

One of the oldest exhibits is a wooden figure of the Archangel Raphael taken on board Vasco da Gama's ship to India along with a globe made by Willem Jansz Blaeu in 1645 and an anchor from the ship Nina that was part of the flotilla that went on Columbus' first voyage to America."