Alexandra Suspension Bridge - Trevallyn, TAS Australia
Alexandra Suspension Bridge is located at the First Basin of Cataract Gorge near Launceston.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The footbridge above the at-times savage ravine of the South Esk River is the work of Launceston chief engineer Charles St John David. When originally built in 1904 the structure was said to be the best of its kind in the Commonwealth. While being light, it is exceptionally strong, and is so splendidly braced that it vibrates only very slightly. It is of graceful proportions that are appropriate to the surroundings.

The design is by David St John, the city surveyor, who supervised the work of construction and erection by the contractors, the Salisbury Foundry Company. The cost of the original structure was about £450.
(ourtasmania.com.au)