Iglesia de Santa María de la Asunción - Castro Urdiales, Cantabria, España
30T E 482520 N 4803551
La iglesia de Santa María de la Asunción de la localidad y municipio de Castro-Urdiales (España), conocida a nivel local como la catedral de Santa María (aunque no es una catedral).
Location: Cantabria, Spain

"La iglesia de Santa María de la Asunción de la localidad y municipio de Castro-Urdiales (España), conocida a nivel local como la catedral de Santa María (aunque no es una catedral), es un templo católico de estilo gótico construido entre el siglo xiii y el xv que está situado frente al mar Cantábrico, junto al castillo-faro y junto al puerto pesquero de la ciudad.

Esta está construida a principio del siglo xiii, bajo la protección del rey Alfonso VIII de Castilla sus trabajos se prolongaron hasta el siglo xv. Corresponde a un periodo de gran prosperidad económica como puerto de Castilla para el comercio con Francia, Inglaterra y Países Bajos, especialmente desde 1296 en que Castro-Urdiales ostenta la dirección de puertos cantábricos.

Actualmente, está considerada como BIC (Bien de Interés Cultural, publicado en el BOE a fecha de 7 de agosto de 2002) (fue declarada Monumento histórico-artístico perteneciente al Tesoro Artístico Nacional mediante decreto de 3 de junio de 1931).

Es un templo de estilo gótico, presentando las características propias de este estilo: amplias naves, elevadas bóvedas, arbotantes y contrafuertes que soportan el peso del edificio.

La planta es basilical de tres naves con transepto no sobresaliente en planta. La cabecera presenta un tramo recto y otro hemidecagonal. "

(visit link)

"The church of Santa María de la Asunción in the town and municipality of Castro-Urdiales (Spain), known locally as the Cathedral of Santa María (although it is not a cathedral), is a Catholic temple in the Gothic style built between the 13th and 15th centuries, which is located in front of the Cantabrian Sea, next to the castle-lighthouse and next to the city's fishing port.

This was built at the beginning of the 13th century, under the protection of King Alfonso VIII of Castile, its work continued until the 15th century. It corresponds to a period of great economic prosperity as a port of Castile for trade with France, England and the Netherlands, especially since 1296 when Castro-Urdiales held the management of Cantabrian ports.

Currently, it is considered a BIC (Asset of Cultural Interest, published in the BOE on August 7, 2002) (it was declared a Historical-Artistic Monument belonging to the National Artistic Treasure by decree of June 3, 1931).

It is a Gothic style temple, presenting the characteristics of this style: wide naves, high vaults, flying buttresses and buttresses that support the weight of the building.

The plan is a basilica with three naves with a non-protruding transept in plan. The head has a straight section and another hemidecagonal section. "

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1250

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website