Parroquia de San Pedro ad Víncula - Cóbreces, Cantabria, España
Location: Cantabria, Spain

"La parroquia de San Pedro ad Víncula es una iglesia parroquial situada en Cóbreces, construida entre los años 1891 y 1894 bajo la advocación de San Pedro ad Vincula. De estilo neogótico obra del arquitecto Emilio de la Torriente y Aguirre.

La iglesia, que destaca en el horizonte por el color rojizo ocre de sus paredes, tiene en su fachada principal flanqueada por dos torres rectangulares con chapiteles; es de planta de cruz latina y ábside semicircular. El interior se remata con bóvedas de crucería. La nave se ilumina a través de grandes huecos de arcos ojivales."

(visit link)

"The parish of San Pedro ad Víncula is a parish church located in Cóbreces, built between 1891 and 1894 under the dedication of San Pedro ad Vincula. In a neo-Gothic style, the work of the architect Emilio de la Torriente y Aguirre.

The church, which stands out on the horizon for the reddish ocher color of its walls, has its main façade flanked by two rectangular towers with spiers; It has a Latin cross plan and semicircular apse. The interior is finished with ribbed vaults. The nave is illuminated through large openings of pointed arches."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1891

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website