Michael Jackson - Herastrau Park - Bucharest, Romania
Monument located on Aleea Michael Jackson in Herastrau Park
Location: Romania

Monument located on Aleea Michael Jackson in Herastrau Park. Michael Jackson has many fans in Romania and has performed there several times. This monument was erected by the fan group. The monument is in marble with black text and a black silhouette of a dancing Michael Jackson.

Text on the front page:

HIS MUSIC WILL LIVE FOREVER
MICHAEL J. JACKSON
29.08.1958
25.06.2009
ProFM & ProFM Michael Jackson
MTV-M is for Michael

Text on the back page:

MICHAEL J. JACKSON
ACESTMOMUMENT A FOSTREABILITAT CU AJUTORUL FANILOR MICHAEL JACKSON DIN ROMANIA CUSPRLANISMIC MIR MIPASSIONSJALPAR

(MICHAEL J. JACKSON
THIS MONUMENT HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED WITH THE HELP OF MICHAEL JACKSON FANS FROM ROMANIA WITH THE SUPPORT OF RMJFC, MJR, MJPASSIONSIALPA.
We thank all participants, collaborators and partners involved in this project!)

Michael Jackson (1958-2009) has written over 200 songs throughout his career. Michael Jackson nicknamed "The King of Pop" was an American songwriter and musician and one of the most commercially successful entertainers. He was a distinguished artist with unique contributions to music and dance.