All Saints' church - East Huntspill, Somerset
Anglican church of All Saints, East Huntspill.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Anglican church of All Saints, East Huntspill. It was built in 1839 by G P Manners, in the Norman style. It consists of nave, aisle, chancel, and bell turret, with the bell-chamber being added in the late 19th century.

"The chapelry of ease of All Saints, formed into a parochial district in 1845, was endowed largely through gifts from the rector, Noel Ellison, and Balliol college, which included 16 a. of glebe in 1931. The total was increased slightly but in 1950 was reduced by sale leaving 11 a. in 1965. A farmhouse was bought for the incumbent in 1848 which was considerably altered in 1875 by Hans Price and Gropholz. It was sold in 1976.

The church of All Saints, East Huntspill, comprises a chancel with north vestry and organ chamber, and a nave with west bellcote and south tower incorporating the entrance porch: the tower has been curtailed abruptly above the bell stage and may be unfinished. It was designed in simplified neo-Norman style by G. P. Manners and was consecrated in 1840. The vestry and organ chamber were added in 1887. Most of the plate is of 1839 by T. Hamlet.

There was one bell until 1958 when it was augmented by a carillon. The registers begin in 1846."

SOURCE - (visit link)