All Saints Anglican Church - Gostwyck, NSW Australia
The All Saints Anglican Church, Gostwyck is also known as Gostwych Chapel. It is part of the Parish of Uralla and the Diocese of Armidale. A gorgeous little church covered in vines, that change colour with the passing of the seasons.
Location: Queensland, Australia

Foundation stone records: To the Glory of God - this Church of All Saints Gostwyck - was erected in memory of - Major Clive Collingwood Dangar MC - late Captain XIII Hussars - by his wife Nora Dangar - this foundation stone was laid - April 22nd 1921 - by the Bishop of Armidale - Greater love hath no man than this: that - a man lay down his life for his friends. - St John 15.13. (churchesaustralia.org)

The chapel was constructed entirely of bricks made and fired on Gostwyck Station. The stone wall surrounding the chapel was built to protect it from flood waters from the nearby Salisbury Waters. The magnificent tree lined avenue of 200 Elms was planted by a worker who was brought out from England specifically for the task. The site is a favourite for photographers, especially during the autumn months when the leaves of the Elm trees turn gold, providing the perfect backdrop for the Virginia Creeper covering the chapel, which changes to a brilliant red. (attractions.net.au)
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No