Grande Nudo Femminile - Città di San Marino, SM
33T E 295065 N 4867948
Figurative public sculpture by noted Italian artist Francesco Messina on a 1987 definitive postage stamp of San Marino.
Location: San Marino

This life-sized bronze statue of a nude girl stands in a portico on the Piazzetta del Titano in front of the Cassa Di Risparmio (Savings Bank) of San Marino. The bank purchased the sculpture in 1982 in part to celebrate its 100th anniversary. The artist, Francesco Messina (1900-1995), was born in Sicily but relocated to Milan in the 1930s. He was a prolific sculptor who was active during the better part of the twentieth century. The acclaimed artist’s sculptures can be found in major museums all over the world. This was one of his last works.

I’ll withhold comment on how well a nude statue commemorates a bank’s centennial - the bank does, however, maintain a small gallery at this location. San Marino does not include this statue in its so-called open-air museum, but it did feature it on a 600 lira definitive postage stamp issued in 1987.
Stamp Issuing Country: San Marino

Date of Issue: 13-Jun-1987