Valentín Lamas Carvajal - Ourense, Galicia, España
Tribute to the poet
Location: Galicia, Spain

"In 1918 the first monument dedicated to the poet and journalist Valentín Lamas Carvajal was inaugurated. It was chosen to be placed in the author's favorite corner in the garden of O Posío, according to the testimony of his widow, and consisted of a bronze bust sculpted by Daniel Piñeiro on a pedestal made by Jesús Soria, which seemed very modest to the public opinion.

In 1949, on the occasion of the centenary of the writer's birth, a commission decided to replace this monument with another one designed by Rodríguez Sanz and Rodríguez Veiras, executed by Antonio Faílde and paid for by the Provincial Council and the City Council. It is a set in stone with a bench with balustrade around the pedestal and the bust, and on the sides two stautes of characters popularized by the author, O Tío Marcos da Portela and A Rapaza, as well as fragments of columns and commemorative plaques. The monument was moved to another location within the same enclosure.

Lamas Carvajal was one of the founding members of the Royal Galician Academy, and founded several important Galician language newspapers and weeklies of his time. In 1972 the Day of Galician Letters was dedicated to him."

(visit link)

"Valentín Lamas Carvajal (1849–1906) was a Spanish journalist. He was one of the founders of Royal Galician Academy.

He studied high school in his hometown and in 1870 he moved to Santiago de Compostela to study medicine that he failed to finish due to an eye disease that would eventually leave him blind.

Work
edit