Jumelage avec Mülheim-Kärlich : une convention signée - Chateau-Renault - France
31T E 342835 N 5273066
Sur le mur de l'hôtel de ville de Château-Renault, une plaque commémorative des 20 ans du jumelage de la ville avec MULHEIM-KARLICH. On the wall of Château-Renault town hall, a plaque commemorates 20 years of twinning with MULHEIM-KARLICH.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Mülheim-Kärlich is a town in the district Mayen-Koblenz, in Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany. It is part of the Verbandsgemeinde ("collective municipality") Weißenthurm. It is situated west of Koblenz, a few kilometers from the Rhine. It is the site of the closed Mülheim-Kärlich Nuclear Power Plant.

Jumelage avec Mülheim-Kärlich : une convention signée

Credits

Le jumelage entre Château-Renault et la ville allemande Mülheim-Kärlich existe depuis 1982. Il se limitait jusqu'à aujourd'hui essentiellement à des relations privées et amicales entre certaines familles. Ce week-end, en présence des deux présidents des associations de jumelage (Winfried Engel pour Mülheim et Sophie Ruffié pour Château-Renault), une délégation d'élus allemands s'est rendue à Château-Renault pour y rencontrer leurs homologues castelrenaudins. Les représentants des deux communes, sous la présidence d'Uli Klöckner et de Michel Cosnier, les maires, se sont réunis pour établir de nouveaux projets autour de ce jumelage. Afin de se rapprocher des objectifs de la Constitution européenne, une convention a été signée entre les deux parties portant notamment sur une intégration plus forte des écoles, des jeunes et des associations dans les activités du jumelage. De part et d'autre, tous ces groupes seront contactés et invités à désigner une personne référente.

Twinning agreement signed with Mülheim-Kärlich

Château-Renault has been twinned with the German town of Mülheim-Kärlich since 1982. Until now, it has essentially been limited to private, friendly relations between certain families. This weekend, in the presence of the two presidents of the twinning associations (Winfried Engel for Mülheim and Sophie Ruffié for Château-Renault), a delegation of German elected representatives visited Château-Renault to meet their counterparts from Château-Renault. Under the chairmanship of mayors Uli Klöckner and Michel Cosnier, representatives of the two towns met to establish new projects based on this twinning arrangement. In order to move closer to the objectives of the European Constitution, an agreement was signed between the two parties, focusing in particular on greater integration of schools, young people and associations in twinning activities. All these groups will be contacted and invited to nominate a contact person.

Château-Renault : un village au charme historique

Credits

Zoom sur un village emblématique du Castelrenaudais
Située au cœur de la vallée de la Loire en France, Château-Renault est un village qui respire l’histoire et le charme. Fondée au XIe siècle, cette commune du département d’Indre-et-Loire offre une immersion captivante dans le patrimoine français. Explorez avec nous les riches facettes de Château-Renault, de son passé médiéval à ses joyaux contemporains.

Histoire du village de Château-Renault
Château-Renault a vu le jour en l’an mil avec l’édification d’un donjon en bois, symbole puissant de l’époque médiévale. Au fil des siècles, la ville a été le témoin de multiples événements et a passé entre les mains de nombreux maires, chacun laissant sa marque unique sur l’histoire de cette communauté florissante. Le nom “Château-Renault” (en latin, Castrum Reginaldi) a été donné en hommage au fils d’un des anciens guichers (seigneurs) de la ville, un certain Renaud. Ainsi, le nom de la ville résonne avec les échos du passé et témoigne de l’importance de ses racines médiévales.

Les lieux emblématiques de Château-Renault
Le Musée du Cuir et de la Tannerie : Plongez dans l’histoire artisanale de Château-Renault en visitant le Musée du Cuir et de la Tannerie. Ce musée captivant offre un aperçu unique de l’industrie du cuir qui a prospéré dans la région au fil des siècles. Des expositions interactives et des artefacts d’une grande valeur racontent l’histoire de cette industrie qui a façonné l’identité de la ville.

L’Église Saint-André : Imposante et majestueuse, l’église Saint-André est un chef-d’œuvre architectural qui domine le paysage de Château-Renault. Datant de plusieurs siècles, elle témoigne de la ferveur religieuse qui a toujours été au cœur de la vie de la communauté. Les visiteurs peuvent admirer ses vitraux exceptionnels et ressentir la sérénité qui émane de ce lieu de culte emblématique.

La Tour de l’Horloge : Percez les mystères du temps en explorant la Tour de l’Horloge, qui se dresse fièrement au cœur de la ville. Symbole du passage incessant du temps, cette tour offre également des vues panoramiques époustouflantes sur Château-Renault et ses environs. Une expérience à ne pas manquer pour les amateurs d’histoire et d’architecture.

La Roseraie : Pour une pause tranquille au milieu de la nature, la Roseraie de Château-Renault est l’endroit idéal. Émerveillez-vous devant une profusion de couleurs et de parfums, créant un tableau floral enchanteur. Un lieu parfait pour se détendre et contempler la beauté intemporelle de la nature.

En conclusion, Château-Renault dévoile son passé médiéval avec fierté tout en embrassant le présent avec une élégance contemporaine. Cette ville, chargée d’histoire et dotée de trésors uniques, invite les visiteurs à plonger dans une aventure où chaque rue raconte une histoire et chaque lieu emblématique révèle un aspect fascinant du patrimoine français.

Château-Renault: a village of historic charm

Focus on an emblematic Castelrenaud village
Located in the heart of France's Loire Valley, Château-Renault is a village steeped in history and charm. Founded in the 11th century, this commune in the Indre-et-Loire département offers a captivating immersion in French heritage. Join us as we explore the rich facets of Château-Renault, from its medieval past to its contemporary gems.

History of Château-Renault
Château-Renault was founded in the year 1000 with the construction of a wooden keep, a powerful symbol of the medieval era. Over the centuries, the town has witnessed many events and passed through the hands of many mayors, each leaving their unique mark on the history of this flourishing community. The name "Château-Renault" (in Latin, Castrum Reginaldi) was given in honor of the son of one of the town's former guichers (lords), a certain Renaud. Thus, the town's name resonates with echoes of the past and bears witness to the importance of its medieval roots.

Château-Renault's landmarks
Musée du Cuir et de la Tannerie: Immerse yourself in Château-Renault's artisan history with a visit to the Musée du Cuir et de la Tannerie. This captivating museum offers a unique insight into the leather industry that has flourished in the region over the centuries. Interactive exhibits and valuable artifacts tell the story of this industry that has shaped the town's identity.

Église Saint-André: Imposing and majestic, the Église Saint-André is an architectural masterpiece that dominates the Château-Renault landscape. Dating back several centuries, it bears witness to the religious fervor that has always been at the heart of the community's life. Visitors can admire its exceptional stained glass windows and feel the serenity that emanates from this emblematic place of worship.

The Clock Tower: Explore the mysteries of time as you explore the Clock Tower, which stands proudly in the heart of the town. Symbolizing the ceaseless passage of time, this tower also offers breathtaking panoramic views of Château-Renault and the surrounding area. A not-to-be-missed experience for lovers of history and architecture.

La Roseraie: For a quiet break in the midst of nature, the Château-Renault Roseraie is the ideal place. Marvel at the profusion of colors and fragrances, creating an enchanting floral tableau. A perfect place to relax and contemplate the timeless beauty of nature.

In conclusion, Château-Renault proudly reveals its medieval past while embracing the present with contemporary elegance. This town, steeped in history and endowed with unique treasures, invites visitors to plunge into an adventure where every street tells a story and every landmark reveals a fascinating aspect of French heritage.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 10/15/2014