Lehigh Valley Humane Society - Allentown, PA, USA
Lehigh Valley Humane Society is located in South Allentown, PA.

This is a full service Humane Society, Vet Clinic and Pet Hospital. It is located in a park setting in South Allentown, PA. The Lehigh Valley Humane Society was founded in 1906 to provide a haven for homeless animals and to prevent cruelty to both animals and children. The Humane society has existed in this location since then.

In recent years, there have been changes and upgrades to the services provided. In June of 2018, our Community Vet Clinic was launched. This much-needed program enables responsible pet owners to get otherwise-inaccessible medical care for their pet. In 2022, the Humane Society changed their name to reflect this upgrade in services to the "Lehigh Valley Humane Society and Vet Clinic."

This humane society strives to be a "no kill" shelter, and has achieved a 81 percent live release rate for cats and a 91 percent live release rate for dogs in 2023, exceeding the no-kill benchmark of 90 percent. In 2024, this was increased to 86 percent for cats and 94 percent for dawgs. From their website (link below), their philosophy is explained:

"It is very important to note that our approach to measuring live release rates has evolved significantly. In the past, our rates were measured by the percentage of animals designated as “healthy” and “adoptable” according to the Asilomar Accords, a standard in animal welfare management (Source: Asilomar Accords: Definitions). While some shelters still use the Asilomar Accords standards in the management of their shelter population, the Lehigh Valley Humane Society does not. Instead, our shelter statistics now adhere to a “noses in” versus “noses out” approach. That means that each and every animal is counted, from the anti-social cat to the high-energy Husky to the senior Pitbull. No excuses, no exceptions, no matter the temperament or health of the animal. This approach is the most honest and transparent method of reporting a live release rate. We aren’t successful with every animal, but we’re getting better every year. LVHS reluctantly accepts that there are circumstances in which humane euthanasia is a necessary course of action, such as cases of terminal illness or injuries, or dangerous behaviors. To learn more about our policies and decision-making as it relates to humane euthanasia, please visit our full Euthanasia Statement on our website."

Personal humor: Are all cat antisocial or just some?

Lost Pets?: yes