Zion Lutheran Church - Priddy, TX
14R E 546604 N 3504545
This beautiful red-brick church was constructed in 1929 by German-speaking Lutherans - in Priddy, Texas.

Zion Lutheran Church was founded in 1889 by German immigrants, with services held (in German) in the Bismark Schoolhouse (a few miles south); another group of Lutherans met in the Becker Mountain School house (a few miles east). The congregations combined and this fine red-brick church was constructed in 1929. Both years are set into the brick columns flanking the entrance to the church. The words above the dates are in German; gegrundet is "founded" and gebaut is "constructed." A Texas Historical Marker nearby gives more information.