Castillo de San Juan Bautista - Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain
Mid 17th century fort that guarded the approach to Santa Cruz de Tenerife.
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

The Castle of John the Baptist, also called the Black Castle (Castillo Negro) is a fort built by the Spanish to protect the harbour of Santa Cruz de Tenerife.

Completed in 1645, it was the second-most important defence of the city of Santa Cruz de Tenerife, the capital of the island.

Construction began in 1641 and was completed by 1645. It saw upgrades in the mid 18th century. The fort was continuously manned until 1924. In 1948 the fort was converted to a museum.

A historic reenactment is conducted annually to commemorate the unsuccessful attempt by British Admiral Lord Nelson to take the fort in July, 1797.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1641

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Spain