Horloge de l'église de Lureuil - Lureuil, Indre, Centre Val de Loire, FRA
31T E 350444 N 5178622
Horloge sur le fronton de l'Eglise Saint Jean Baptiste de Lureuil (ENG) Clock on the pediment of the Saint Jean Baptiste Church of Lureuil
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

(FRA)
(FRA)
grosse horloge qui fonctionne sur la tour de l'église.

Horloge sur fond blanc avec des chiffres romains et des aiguilles noires.

Présence du constructeur : Eudes

De l'église primitive du 12è, agrandie au 16è, il reste les parties basses de la maçonnerie comme indiqué sur le plan affiché à l'intérieur.

Le clocher-porche fait narthex, puis on accède à la nef unique en passant sous la tribune, deux chapelles forment les croisillons. L'édifice est accueillant, le sanctuaire est limité par une clôture, banc de communion à l'occasion.

Les vitraux de Joseph-Prosper Florence du 19ème et 20ème sont superbes, ils furent créés durant la construction de l'église. Une partie des vitraux étaient en restauration lors de ma venue, ceux du chœur en particulier.

(ENG)
Big clock that works on the church tower.

Clock on white background with Roman numerals and black hands.

Presence of the manufacturer: Eudes

Of the original 12th century church, enlarged in the 16th, the lower parts of the masonry remain as indicated on the plan displayed inside.

The bell tower-porch forms a narthex, then we access the single nave by passing under the gallery, two chapels form the crosspieces. The building is welcoming, the sanctuary is limited by a fence, communion bench on occasion.

The stained glass windows by Joseph-Prosper Florence from the 19th and 20th are superb, they were created during the construction of the church. Some of the stained glass windows were being restored when I visited, those in the choir in particular.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted