Fontaine Diane Chasseresse - Villers-Cotterêts, France
31U E 506761 N 5455614
[EN] The Diane Chasseresse fountain is located rue Léveillé, in Villers-Cotterêts, it dates from 1828, modified in 1864. [FR] La fontaine Diane Chasseresse est située rue Léveillé, à Villers-Cotterêts, elle date de 1828 modifiée en 1864.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Succeeding a fountain from 1828, it was rebuilt in 1864. On the truncated pyramid which rises in the center of the basin, a copy of the Artemis Agrotera from the Louvre was placed, which was called "The Diana the Huntress".

Fountain established in 1828-1829 in front of the horse post office according to the plan by the architect Gosset. In 1835, it was modified by the contractor Desse, following the plans of the architect Gencourt and received a circular pool (information provided by the municipal archives).

In 1864, it was further transformed by the architect Jules Hostain who adorned it with a copy of the so-called Diana of Versailles cast in Paris by J.J. Ducel (it bears the signature). It stopped supplying the city in 1929.The water flows from the spring through two mouths shaped like a lion's head."