Castell de Ferro - Granada, España
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"Castell de Ferro es una localidad española perteneciente al municipio de Gualchos, en la provincia de Granada, comunidad autónoma de Andalucía. Está situada en la parte central de la comarca de la Costa Granadina. Cerca de esta localidad se encuentran los núcleos de El Romeral, Los Carlos, Gualchos, Calahonda, El Lance y Casarones. En la actualidad es la capital municipal —sede del ayuntamiento— pese a existir la localidad que da nombre al municipio.

Castell de Ferro se encuentra entre numerosas y pequeñas calas que salpican la abrupta y escarpada Costa Granadina, situada al pie del cerro que corona su antiguo castillo, en medio de la amplia rambla de Gualchos.

Tras una frustrada rebelión de los moriscos, y su posterior expulsión, el pueblo desapareció. A finales del siglo xviii vecinos de Gualchos acudieron a Castell de Ferro, surgiendo de la unión de estos con las familias de la guarnición militar de la fortaleza, la actual localidad de Castell de Ferro.

Hasta mediados del siglo xviii dependió de Motril junto con el resto del municipio de Gualchos. Durante el último tercio del siglo xx experimentó una gran prosperidad económica gracias al turismo de costa. En 1857 se creó el municipio de Castell de Ferro, al segregarse de Gualchos, pero solo tres años después, en 1860 desapareció, al volver a integrarse en Gualchos."

(visit link)

"Castell de Ferro is a Spanish town belonging to the municipality of Gualchos, in the province of Granada, autonomous community of Andalusia. It is located in the central part of the Costa Granadina region. Near this town are the centers of El Romeral , Los Carlos, Gualchos, Calahonda, El Lance and Casarones. Currently it is the municipal capital - seat of the town hall - despite the existence of the town that gives its name to the municipality.

Castell de Ferro is located among numerous small coves that dot the abrupt and steep Granada Coast, located at the foot of the hill that crowns its old castle, in the middle of the wide Gualchos boulevard.

After a frustrated rebellion by the Moriscos, and their subsequent expulsion, the town disappeared. At the end of the 18th century, residents of Gualchos came to Castell de Ferro, emerging from the union of these with the families of the military garrison of the fortress, the current town of Castell de Ferro.

Until the mid-18th century it depended on Motril along with the rest of the municipality of Gualchos. During the last third of the 20th century it experienced great economic prosperity thanks to coastal tourism. In 1857 the municipality of Castell de Ferro was created, when it was segregated from Gualchos, but only three years later, in 1860, it disappeared, when it was once again integrated into Gualchos."