Roker Cliff Park Lighthouse - Sunderland, UK
This plaque is on the door of this former lighthouse.

for harbour improvements.

Civic Trust Commendation 1985
There is also an information board in front of the lighthouse with extra information.
Meik's Cast Iron Lighthouse

This iconic structure was built in 1856 and once sat at the end of the Old South Pier, but as the pier crumbled into ruins the lighthouse was lifted and moved here. It is one of only a few surviving cast iron lighthouses in the country.

Responding to complaints from ships' navigators about access to the port, this lighthouse was built in 1856 by the River Wear Comissioners' Engineer Thomas Meik. Built in the form of a classical Tuscan column, the lighthouse contains an intricate cast iron staircase and had a powerful lantern which is held within the Museum and Winter Gardens. Now decommissioned, the lighthouse was moved from the Old South Pier in 1983 and has become an important landmark and iconic structure of Sunderland's maritime heritage. It stands as a testament to Thomas Meik, one of the finest port engineers of his generation.

The topmost lantern room housed a powerful light used by ships for navigation. It is likely the two lower windows housed lights which gave indication to enter the port.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Borough of Sunderland

Individual Recognized: Former South Pier Lighthouse