Bell Tower - Dieren - The Netherlands
32U E 301487 N 5769573
Only the tower of the former Maria Church, built in 1893-1895, is still standing. This tower in neo-Gothic style, designed by architect W.A.M. in Riele, was built in 1924
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

In 1893 a Roman Catholic church was built here. The tower was built in 1925 thanks to the estate of the Amsterdam resident Mr. Reekers. He was the owner of the Hagenau estate, which also included the Carolinaberg.

The church was demolished in 1976, but the tower was spared the demolition hammer. This was thanks to actions by the residents, who wanted to preserve the appearance of the village. The interior was renovated by the Dierense Toren Foundation. Now there are meeting rooms and offices. The clock attic offers a beautiful view over the village and the IJssel landscape. The tower can be climbed at regular intervals. The square behind the tower reflects the contours of the original church. The baptismal font still stands in its historic location.
Address of Tower:
Hogestraat 12, Dieren