Carriolu - Castello-di-Rostino, Corse, France
32T E 523123 N 4703974
Carriolu est le nom donné à un village typique corse en miniature construit par un particulier. Carriolu is the name given to a typical miniature Corsican village built by a private individual.
Location: Corse, France

Entre Ponte Leccia et Barchetta, sur la T20 en direction de Bastia, se trouve Castello-di-Rostino, avec un lieux-dit nommé Carriolu. C'est ici que Jean-Claude Marchi a construit, pendant près de vingt ans, un village imaginaire corse en miniature.

On retrouve toutes les caractéristiques d’un vrai village Corse : la tour génoise, l'église, la chapelle, les ponts de pierre, le moulin, le lavoir ou encore les maisons aux toits en lauze.

Le village a été réalisé à l’aide d’un marteau, des tenailles, un burin, des pierres de la région… et d’une bonne dose de motivation. Il faut tout de même savoir qu’une petite maison demande une semaine de fabrication et un bâtiment plus complexe un mois !

C’est en 2002 que Jean-Claude Marchi a débuté la construction du village de Carriolu. Un passe-temps qui devint rapidement une curiosité touristique. On s’y croirait. On peut même apercevoir dans le fond le célèbre Ponte-Nuovo et, sous celui-ci, une assemblée clandestine de représentants indépendantistes du FLNC.

L'oeuvre est située en extérieure et visible 24/24h tous les jours de l'année.

Between Ponte Leccia and Barchetta, on the T20 towards Bastia, lies Castello-di-Rostino, with a locality called Carriolu. It was here that Jean-Claude Marchi spent almost twenty years building an imaginary Corsican village in miniature.

It has all the features of a real Corsican village: the Genoese tower, the church, the chapel, the stone bridges, the mill, the wash-house and the houses with their lauze roofs.

The village was built using a hammer, pliers, a chisel, local stone... and a good dose of motivation. After all, a small house takes a week to build, and a more complex building a month!

Jean-Claude Marchi began building the village of Carriolu in 2002. A hobby that quickly became a tourist attraction. You'd think you were there. In the background, you can even see the famous Ponte Nuovo and, beneath it, a clandestine assembly of FLNC pro-independence representatives.

The work is located outside and can be seen 24 hours a day, every day of the year.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)