Villers-Cotterêts - France
31U E 506609 N 5455807
[EN] In 1795, the Prémontrés abbey home was transformed into a town hall. [FR] En 1795, le logis abbatial des Prémontrés est transformé en hôtel de ville.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The Town Hall

"The Former Abbatial Logis des Prémontrés, current Town Hall of Villers-Cotterêts, is an emblematic monument of the town located in the department of Aisne, in the Hauts-de-France region. Its rich history dates back several centuries, and it has lived through many significant eras in French history.

The history of the monument begins in the 12th century, when the Prémontrés abbey was founded in Villers-Cotterêts. The Premonstratensians, also known as the Norbertines, were a Catholic religious order founded by Saint Norbert of Xanten. The abbey quickly became an important spiritual and cultural center of the region.

Over the centuries, the abbey developed and prospered, and its abbey dwelling was enlarged and embellished. In the 14th century, part of the abbey was destroyed during the Hundred Years' War, but it was quickly rebuilt. Over the following centuries, new extensions and modifications were made to the abbey dwelling, reflecting the architectural styles in vogue at each time.

One of the key dates in the history of the Ancien Abbatial Logis des Prémontrés is the year 1539. Indeed, it was at this time that King François I decided to establish a royal printing press in Villers-Cotterêts, which will be installed in part of the abbey. It was in this printing house that the Edict of Villers-Cotterêts was promulgated in 1539, which imposed the use of French in the official acts of the kingdom, thus marking a major turning point in the history of the French language.

Over the following centuries, the Prémontrés abbey underwent numerous upheavals, notably during the French Revolution. In 1791, the abbey was sold as national property and the abbey house was transformed into a town hall. Redevelopment work is being undertaken to adapt the building to its new administrative function.

Today, the Former Abbey House of the Prémontrés, now the Town Hall of Villers-Cotterêts, is a majestic monument which bears witness to the turbulent history of the town. Its architecture mixes different styles, ranging from Gothic to classical, including Renaissance elements. Visitors can admire the richly decorated facades, mullioned windows, turrets and sculptures that adorn the building.

Inside, historic rooms have been preserved, providing insight into the abbey's past life and its role in the region's history. Exhibitions and cultural events are regularly organized there, allowing visitors to delve into the fascinating history of Villers-Cotterêts and its emblematic monument.

The Former Abbatial Logis des Prémontrés, current Town Hall of Villers-Cotterêts, is a living testimony to the history of the town and of France. It embodies both the grandeur of the Prémontrés abbey and the historical importance of the Edict of Villers-Cotterêts. This remarkable monument continues to attract visitors from around the world, who come to discover its exceptional architecture and delve into the pages of French history."