Denuncian un nuevo punto negro de trapicheo de drogas - Ourense, Galicia, España
29T E 593737 N 4687294
Neighbors of Rafael Dieste Street demand police presence to allow the use of a playground in that area without fear
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The residents of Rafael Dieste Street, between Julio Prieto and Pena Trevinca Streets with access from the Plaza de San Cosme, are worried about not being able to use the plaza they have available to them, nor the playground. The progressive transformation of this space into a place for dealing and drug consumption, added to the accumulation of dirt and the proliferation of discarded syringes, is a cause of concern among the neighborhood. Neither the continuous calls to the local and national police, nor the complaints to the Citizen Assistance Office have produced the desired results. They have chosen to knock directly on the mayor's door and demand a greater presence of the Local Police, also counting on the fact that it has an office in the historic center. The lack of surveillance, they wonder, "is it because they can't enter the square in their vehicle?"

The painting, they say, is not new. They began to notice the change in environment in the first months of the year. The group of people who spend the afternoons in the square is increasingly numerous, as indicated in the letter to the councilor. The details of the abuses are extensive. «They drink alcohol in the playground, they smoke, they leave their dangerous breed dogs, they get naked, they scream; They urinate in the park, in the fountain, in the doorways and anywhere in the square; They break bottles of alcohol, they fight among themselves causing damage; They force the doors of the basement owned by Xestur to get inside and, what is more worrying, they are dealing in full view of the neighbors without any qualms.

Neighbors detect that the problem has worsened in recent weeks when some abandoned buildings on Hernán Cortés Street have been closed. "Now the number is greater and they come to puncture themselves in front of the doorways, leaving the syringes on the floor, which entails" risk.

Neighbors demand that the washing of the area and the cleaning of the drains be intensified, which are clogged practically all year round, causing slipping and bad odors. The accumulation of vomit, traces of alcohol and urine "can't be removed by a broom."

The details of the complaints include the presence of dogs loose and without a leash or muzzle, despite the fact that some of them are potentially dangerous breeds."

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 09/30/2014