Members Of The Romanov Royal Family - East Cowes, Isle of Wight, UK
30U E 621076 N 5624033
This memorial cross commemorates members of the Romanov Royal Family who were martyred during the Russian Revolution in 1918.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The cross was erected 100 years after the event by the Grand Duchess Elizabeth Romanov Society, UK and private donors.

The cross is made of polished granite and has bronze relief busts of the family near the top of the cross.

There is an inscription on the shaft of the cross.
EMPEROR
NICHOLAS II
EMPRESS
ALEXANDRA
TSAREVICH
ALEXIS
GRAND DUCHESSES
OLGA
TATIANA
MARIA
ANASTASIA
AND
GRAND DUCHESS
ELIZABETH
MARTYRED
DURING
THE REVOLUTION
IN RUSSIA
JULY 1918
There is also an inscription at the base of the cross.
This Monument was created by
the Russian artist
Elena Bezborodova
and presented as a gift to the People of
East Cowes
by the Grand Duchess Elizabeth
Romanov Society, UK and private donors.
07-07-2018
The sculptor of this work, Elena Bezborodova, a Moscow artist, was present when the memorial was unveiled.

East Cowes is the location of Osborne House, Queen Victoria's favourite house. A number of her children married into the Romanov family and Emperor Nicholas II visited the island in 1909, 8 years after the death of Queen Victoria. Since then there has been a connection between the island and the family. The cross stands in the Jubilee Recreation Ground. The park is named for Queen Victoria, as the land was given to the town by Lord Gort in 1887 on the occasion of that Queen’s 50th jubilee. Two of her grandchildren, and five of her great grandchildren are remembered on this memorial.

Location: Jubilee Recreation Ground