Real Monasterio de Nuestra Señora de la Asunción (La Cartuja) - Granada, España
Aunque mezcla diversos estilos, representa una de las cumbres de la arquitectura barroca española.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"El Real Monasterio de Nuestra Señora de la Asunción de la Cartuja, situado en la ciudad española de Granada, albergó a una comunidad de monjes cartujos desde su fundación en el siglo xvi hasta la exclaustración del año 1835. Aunque mezcla diversos estilos, representa una de las cumbres de la arquitectura barroca española.

Actualmente, está considerada como Bien de Interés Cultural fue declarado Monumento histórico-artístico perteneciente al Tesoro Artístico Nacional mediante decreto de 3 de junio de 1931.

Surgió por la decisión que tomó en 1458 la comunidad del monasterio de Santa María de El Paular y se comenzó a construir en 1506 una vez que se fijó su emplazamiento, tras la cesión de unos terrenos por el Gran Capitán, Gonzalo Fernández de Córdoba. El emplazamiento actual no corresponde a los terrenos cedidos por el Gran Capitán por lo que éste se desentendió del proyecto. En 1516 se reiniciaron las obras que durarían tres siglos sin llegar a acabar el proyecto inicial, y del que sólo se conserva parte, porque en 1842 fue destruido el claustro y las celdas de los monjes.

(visit link)

"The Royal Monastery of Our Lady of the Assumption of the Cartuja, located in the Spanish city of Granada, housed a community of Carthusian monks from its foundation in the 16th century until the exclaustration in 1835. Although it mixes various styles, it represents a of the summits of Spanish baroque architecture.

Currently, it is considered an Asset of Cultural Interest and was declared a Historical-Artistic Monument belonging to the National Artistic Treasure by decree of June 3, 1931.

It arose from the decision made in 1458 by the community of the monastery of Santa María de El Paular and construction began in 1506 once its location was established, after the transfer of some land by the Great Captain, Gonzalo Fernández de Córdoba. The current location does not correspond to the land donated by the Great Captain, which is why he ignored the project. In 1516 the works were restarted, which would last three centuries without finishing the initial project, and of which only part is preserved, because in 1842 the cloister and the monks' cells were destroyed.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)