El Concello de Ourense peatonalizaba la plaza Saco y Arce en el casco viejo - Ourense, Galicia, España
IT HAPPENED IN 1984
Location: Galicia, Spain

"With the visit of a delegation from the City Council that inspected the results of the works, Plaza Saco y Arce, in the historic center of the capital of Ourense, was definitively closed to traffic. It was restored in the previous months with the canons that its environment followed, also adorned with three flower boxes and hexagonal flowerpots, full of junipers and yuccas, which also served to prevent the passage of vehicles inside. The furniture also included ten double benches cast in the remembered Malingre factory and which had been removed from the Alameda and subsequently underwent restoration so that they continued to be useful. It was the first public space of the six that were going to be restored in the city, in a collaboration agreement with the Xunta de Galicia. The projects had been approved by the majority of the municipal corporation, within a plan to pedestrianize a large part of the old town."

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 02/09/2005