An aircraft display near the bus stop, in a square.
Location: Małopolskie, Poland

One of the 103 JAK-23 Jakwolews that ended up in Poland was put on display in the mid-20th century as an exhibit for the then existing officer housing estate of the aviation staff of the Balice Airfield military unit (according to various sources, it is 1958 or 1964). The history of this copy before its placement in Bielany is unfortunately unknown. It is known, however, that its side number 1616 and the arrow "Ace of Fighter Aviation" are fictitious and were applied to the exhibit after it was grounded (1616 is the number of the JW in Balice).

The aircraft is devoid of engine and cabin equipment. It has no pilot's seat and no dashboard or controls. It does, however, have the extreme extra fuel tanks. It is set on three pedestals, separate for each landing gear. The whole area around the aircraft is fenced off, but the gate is usually open and you can even 'touch' it, which unfortunately also results in it being quite dilapidated and littered. There has never been a memorial plaque at the aircraft. No ceremonies have ever been held beside it.

There is a rather interesting story associated with the very fact that the engines are missing. Originally the aircraft was displayed as fully operational and complete. During one of the harsh and snowy winters of the time, one of the officers living on the estate came up with the idea of using the plane, specifically its working jet engine, to clear the snow from Fr Joseph Street. Unfortunately, the idea did not turn out to be a happy one; the out-of-control engine was out of control and ended up tearing the roof off two apartment buildings in the vicinity of the housing estate. The matter was immediately covered up, the army rebuilt the damage and the officer was reportedly demoted. As a direct result of this incident, the propulsion unit was removed from the aircraft, so the fuselage of the machine is now empty.

Currently, the exhibit is deteriorating and there are proposals to move it back to Balice, but for the time being it still represents the Bielany area of Krakow.
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): JAK-23

Tail Number: (S/N): 1616